Powerful Integrated Voice

Privacy

We Recognize Your Right to Privacy

Our web server collects domain names and other common types of traffic information in log files. We use this information to study traffic patterns, including: the times people visit, the number of pages they view, the average duration of a visit, and the most frequently visited areas. This analysis helps us improve the content and structure of our online offerings and we may reach out to you after you visit our site to see if there is any additional information we can provide to you. Thanks for visiting.

PIPEDA Compliance

Vocantas’ goal is to provide reliable, high quality service to our customers and our client’s customers, while protecting their privacy and security. This Privacy Policy has been established to prevent unauthorized use of personal data and is governed by the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA).

This privacy statement explains our current policies regarding what information we collect, why we collect it, how we store your information and how you can access, update or remove your personal information.

What information is considered personal?
According to the PIPEDA, any “information about an identifiable individual” such as name, address, or gender that can be used to identify, distinguish or contact a specific individual is considered personal information and is governed by the PIPEDA. Exceptions include business information such as would be found on an individual’s business card or other publicly available information such as contact information listed in a phone directory.

We collect only the information we require to communicate key information with our customers and to deliver the services you have contracted with us to deliver.

What information is collected when you visit this site and complete a demonstration request?
We only collect basic information in order to complete your request. You may also at any time ask for your information to be removed from the system.

We may also collect standard information that will be used to review the performance of the website and to look for areas of improvement. We generally make no attempt to link this information to any particular individual unless an individual or entity makes an attempt to damage our system or access information on our servers without the proper authorization.

Some of the information we may collect includes:

  • Internet Protocol (TP) address of computers accessing our system
  • The Internet Service Providers that are used by our visitors
  • The types of operating systems and web browsers being used to access our site
  • Date and time information
  • Pages visited including length of stay on particular pages
  • Information searches and access to help files

Why do we collect this information?
Personal information collected by this site and by our system is used for the express purpose of fulfilling your request and delivering the services you have contracted with us to deliver. The collection of personal Information is governed by the Personal information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) which authorizes Private organizations to collect the minimum personal information needed in order to deliver the requested service.

How is my information stored?
Your information is stored on our secure servers. We use a combination of software, hardware and encryption protocols to protect your information. All information that you provide will be kept strictly confidential. We will not sell, give away or grant access to your information to anyone outside of the organization or our affiliates. In the event that we are required by court order, subpoena or legal action to disclose personal information about registrants to our system, we will limit the discloser to only that information which is specifically required by the order.

How long is my information stored?
Your information is only stored as long as it is necessary to provide the services you have contacted us to deliver.

How can you access your information and either correct or delete your information?
You may access your personal information by contacting us via email info@vocantas.com.

Who can you contact for more information?
Questions or comments regarding our privacy protection policies as outlined in this statement may be directed to info@vocantas.com.

For more information on the Personal information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) and how it pertains to you, please visit http://privacyforbusiness.ic.gc.ca.

How often do we update our privacy policy?
We regularly review our privacy policy to ensure that our privacy standards comply with current legislation. Updates to our policy will be posted when available.

Top

HIPAA Compliance

What is HIPAA?
The Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (HIPAA) is a US law which was passed in August 1996 with two main intentions:

  • Improved efficiency in healthcare delivery by standardizing electronic data interchange, and
  • Protection of confidentiality and security of health data through setting and enforcing standards.

More specifically, HIPAA rules ensure:

  • Standardization of electronic patient health, administrative and financial data
  • Unique health identifiers for individuals, employers, health plans and health care providers
  • Security standards protecting the confidentiality and integrity of “individually identifiable health information,” past, present or future.

Who must comply with HIPAA?
Virtually all healthcare organizations – including all healthcare providers, public health authorities, health plans,, healthcare clearinghouses, and self-ensured employers – as well as life insurers, information systems vendors, various service organizations, and universities.

Are there penalties for violation?
HIPAA calls for severe civil and criminal penalties for non-compliance, including:

  •  fines up to $25K for multiple violations of the same standard in a calendar year
  •  fines up to $250K and/or imprisonment up to 10 years for knowing misuse of individually identifiable health information

How does Vocantas comply with the HIPAA security and privacy rules?
Vocantas will not use or disclose patient health information in any manner which violates HIPAA Privacy Standards.   All communications with our IVR solutionsare sent through a secure 128-bit encrypted SSL tunnel between your office and theVocantas data center.  Ourservers are located in state-of-the-art data centers that provide a highly secure physical infrastructure. Our data centers are engineered to eliminate any single point of failure, with multiple layers of redundancy in power systems, HVAC, and fire detection and suppression. All systems are monitored 24 x7.

Are appointment reminders allowed under the HIPAA Privacy Rule without authorizations?
Yes, appointment reminders are considered part of treatment of an individual and, therefore, can be made without an authorization.

Who can I contact for more information on your privacy policies?
Please contact us at info@vocantas.com.

Note: For more information about HIPAA and HIPAA compliance, contact your legal counsel or refer to the HIPAA section of the U.S. Department of Health and Human Services’ website:http://www.hhs.gov/ocr/hipaa/

Top

Vocantas Copyright and Trademarks

Copyright

The material made available at this website is protected by copyright. No material from this website may be copied, reproduced, republished, uploaded, posted, transmitted, or distributed in any way unless otherwise specified†† provided you keep intact all copyright and other proprietary notices. Modification of the materials or use of the materials for any other purpose is a violation of Vocantasí copyright and other proprietary rights. Permission for all other uses of materials contained herein, including reproducing and distributing multiple copies, or linking to any page at this website except the "home page" (http://www.Vocantas.com), must be obtained from Vocantas in advance. Requests for such authorization should be submitted via an email to info@Vocantas.com. All design rights, databases and compilation and other intellectual property rights, in each case whether registered or unregistered, and related goodwill are proprietary to Vocantas.

Trademarks

All trademarks, service marks, logos and trade names on the Site, whether registered or unregistered, are proprietary to Vocantas or to other companies where so indicated. You may not reproduce, download or otherwise use any such trademarks, service marks, logos or trade names without the prior written consent of the appropriate owner thereof.

Links to non-Vocantas websites

As you view this website, you may notice links to non-Vocantas websites. These links are for convenience only. If you use these links, you will leave this website. Vocantas is not responsible for the availability or content of these other websites or for any viruses or other damaging elements encountered in linking to a third party website. In addition, providing links to these websites should not be interpreted as endorsement or approval by Vocantas of the organizations sponsoring such third party websites or their products or services. These Terms do not apply to any other websites.

Top